State Affairs Committee

Quick Links

Committee info:

  • Clerk:
  • Toni Barcellona
  • Address:
  • EXT E2.108
  • Phone:
  • (512)463-0814

Committee Members

Chair 

House Member

Rep. Cook, Byron

Vice Chair 

House Member

Rep. Giddings, Helen

 

House Member

Rep. Craddick, Tom

 

House Member

Rep. Farrar, Jessica

 

House Member

Rep. Frullo, John

 

House Member

Rep. Geren, Charlie

 

House Member

Rep. Harless, Patricia

 

House Member

Rep. Hilderbran, Harvey

 

House Member

Rep. Huberty, Dan

 

House Member

Rep. Menéndez, José

 

House Member

Rep. Oliveira, René O.

 

House Member

Rep. Smithee, John T.

 

House Member

Rep. Turner, Sylvester

Jurisdiction:

The committee shall have 13 members, with jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to:
(1) questions and matters of state policy;
(2) the administration of state government;
(3) the organization, operation, powers, regulation,
and management of state departments, agencies, and institutions;
(4) the operation and regulation of public lands and
state buildings;
(5) the duties and conduct of officers and employees
of the state government;
(6) the operation of state government and its agencies
and departments; all of above except where jurisdiction is
specifically granted to some other standing committee;
(7) access of the state agencies to scientific and
technological information;
(8) the regulation and deregulation of electric
utilities and the electric industry;
(9) the regulation and deregulation of
telecommunications utilities and the telecommunications industry;
(10) electric utility regulation as it relates to
energy production and consumption;
(11) pipelines, pipeline companies, and all others
operating as common carriers in the state;
(12) the regulation and deregulation of other
industries jurisdiction of which is not specifically assigned to
another committee under these rules; and
(13) the following organizations and state agencies:
the Council of State Governments, the National Conference of State
Legislatures, the Office of the Governor, the Texas Facilities
Commission, the Department of Information Resources, the Inaugural
Endowment Fund Committee, the Sunset Advisory Commission, the
Public Utility Commission of Texas, and the Office of Public
Utility Counsel.